Student Visa

Students

Depending on your circumstances, you can explore 3 visa options for studying in Australia: Student visa (subclass 500), Student Guardian visa (subclass 590), and Training visa (subclass 407).

Student visa (subclass 500)

This visa allows you to visit Australia to participate in a course of study. You can stay for the duration of your course up to 5 years.

With this visa, you can

  • participate in an eligible course of study
  • bring family members to Australia with you

You must

  • be enrolled in a course of study in Australia
  • hold Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC), or fall in one of the exemption categories, for your stay in Australia
  • must be 6 years or older
  • prove you have a welfare arrangement if you are under 18

Processing Time

  • Processing time for this visa varies.

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)

This visa allows you to visit Australia to support a child who holds a student visa. This is a temporary visa. The length of your visa will be determined by the student visa holder’s stay and their age.

With this visa, you can

  • come to Australia to provide care and support for a student visa holder who is under 18 years of age or older due to exceptional circumstances

You must

  • be the student’s parent, custodian or relative who is 21 years or older
  • have enough money to support yourself and the student during your stay
  • be able to provide accommodation, welfare and other support

Processing times

  • Processing time for most applicants can vary from 63 days to 3 months.

Training visa (subclass 407)

This visa allows you to take part in workplace-based occupational training activities to improve your skills for your job, area of tertiary study, field of expertise or in a professional development training program in Australia.

This is a temporary visa. The Department of Home Affairs might grant you a visa allowing you to stay in Australia for up to 2 years.

With this visa, you can

  • visit Australia to complete a workplace-based  training (to improve your skills for your current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise), or a professional development training program

You must

  • be sponsored
  • be nominated (unless your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
  • be invited (if your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)

Processing times

  • Processing time for most applicants can vary from 42 days to 72 days.

Do you need more information or help with your student visa application?

Please enter the security code:
security code
Security Code:
Submit